Title: Conflict Finder
Author: WP Fix It - WordPress Experts
Published: <strong>April 20, 2022</strong>
Last modified: June 15, 2026

---

Search plugins

![](https://ps.w.org/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/assets/banner-772x250.png?rev=3433756)

![](https://ps.w.org/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/assets/icon-256x256.gif?rev=3305306)

# Conflict Finder

 By [WP Fix It – WordPress Experts](https://profiles.wordpress.org/wpfixit/)

[Download](https://downloads.wordpress.org/plugin/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it.7.3.zip)

 * [Details](https://syr.wordpress.org/plugins/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/#description)
 * [Reviews](https://syr.wordpress.org/plugins/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/#reviews)
 *  [Installation](https://syr.wordpress.org/plugins/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/#installation)
 * [Development](https://syr.wordpress.org/plugins/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/#developers)

 [Support](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/)

## Description

Conflict Finder is a comprehensive troubleshooting plugin designed for WordPress
administrators, developers, and support professionals who need to identify the root
cause of site issues.

From a single interface, Conflict Finder allows you to:

 * Enable and manage WP_DEBUG without manually editing files
 * View, download, and clear the WordPress debug log
 * Temporarily disable plugins to identify conflicts
 * Switch themes to test theme-related issues
 * Test WordPress email delivery using `wp_mail()`

**Important:**
 Conflict Finder **does temporarily affect site behavior** while 
troubleshooting is active. This may include:

 * Disabled plugins
 * A different active theme
 * Debug notices or errors being displayed
 * Changes visible to logged-out visitors

For this reason, troubleshooting should be performed during maintenance windows 
or on staging sites whenever possible.

Conflict Finder automatically tracks your original configuration and allows you 
to restore plugins, themes, and debugging settings once testing is complete.

### Features

 * **Troubleshooting Dashboard**
    - Central overview of debugging and conflict states
    - Environment snapshot including WordPress, PHP, memory, and server software
 * **WP_DEBUG Tool**
    - Enable or disable WP_DEBUG with a single switch
    - Control error display and logging behavior
    - Load unminified scripts for debugging
    - View, download, or clear `wp-content/debug.log`
    - Safely updates `wp-config.php` as needed
 * **Plugin Conflict Tool**
    - Temporarily deactivate all active plugins
    - Save and restore original plugin states
    - Activate plugins one at a time to identify conflicts
 * **Theme Conflict Tool**
    - Temporarily switch to another installed theme
    - Identify theme-related layout or functionality issues
    - Restore the original theme instantly
 * **Email Delivery Tool**
    - Send a real test email using WordPress mail
    - Confirm whether the server can successfully send email
    - Helps identify SMTP or hosting mail issues

### When to Use Conflict Finder

 * Diagnosing white screens or fatal errors
 * Identifying plugin conflicts
 * Testing theme-related layout or functionality issues
 * Investigating PHP notices or warnings
 * Verifying WordPress email delivery
 * Support and development workflows

## Screenshots

[⌊Troubleshooting tools overview and environment snapshot⌉⌊Troubleshooting tools
overview and environment snapshot⌉[

Troubleshooting tools overview and environment snapshot

[⌊WP_DEBUG configuration and reporting options⌉⌊WP_DEBUG configuration and reporting
options⌉[

WP_DEBUG configuration and reporting options

[⌊Debug log viewer⌉⌊Debug log viewer⌉[

Debug log viewer

[⌊Plugin conflict isolation tool⌉⌊Plugin conflict isolation tool⌉[

Plugin conflict isolation tool

[⌊Theme conflict isolation tool⌉⌊Theme conflict isolation tool⌉[

Theme conflict isolation tool

[⌊Email delivery testing tool⌉⌊Email delivery testing tool⌉[

Email delivery testing tool

## Installation

 1. Upload the plugin ZIP file via **Plugins  Add New  Upload Plugin**, or extract 
    it to `/wp-content/plugins/`.
 2. Activate Conflict Finder from the **Plugins** menu.
 3. Access the tools under **Tools  Troubleshoot**.

## FAQ

### Does this affect visitors?

Yes. While troubleshooting is active, plugins may be disabled, themes may be switched,
and debug output may be visible on the frontend.

### Is this safe to use on live sites?

It can be used on live sites, but it is recommended to troubleshoot during low-traffic
periods or on staging environments when possible.

### Does this permanently change my site?

No. All changes are temporary and can be restored once troubleshooting is complete.

### Do I need FTP or server access?

No. Conflict Finder manages debugging and conflict testing directly from the WordPress
admin.

## Reviews

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/3e36841289d0ed1c105795e363dae4be09cc7b001def28f913b4b748d74403ec?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Great, great plugin for testing conflicts and issues.](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/great-great-plugin-for-testing-conflicts-and-issues/)󠁿

 [Gary Gordon](https://profiles.wordpress.org/garymgordon/) September 20, 2025 1
reply

Currently (2025-09-20): I seem to find periodic issues with this plugin from time
to time. The developers of this plugin typically resolve the issues relatively quickly.
I just wish their testing, before releasing new versions was a bit more thorough
as to prevent unnecessary problems when using their Conflict Finder plugin. The 
plugin also doesn't seem to fully disable plugins (temporarily) in the same manner
as if and when I manually deactivate the plugins. I'm guessing it just words differntly.
It works well in many cases, but it just doesn't appear to be the perfect way to
test "temporarily deactivating plugins" to find conflict issues. It's good, but 
I just find it's not as good as when I manually deactivate the plugins in the traditional
manner. So I use this plugin for quick debugging, but I often end up needing to 
manually deactivate my plugins if I want to really be sure where issues are having
a conflict. Currently (2024-07-17): I put my rating back to where it was previously.
I just hope the developers will review the plugin and figure out so they can correct
the problem asap. CURRENTLY (2024-07-16): The plugin has serious issues. I just 
left a support request asking the developer to review and fix the plugin. Until 
then, I would recommend NOT TO USE THIS PLUGIN. It can cause serious issues. If 
and once the plugin issues are fully resolved, I'll gladly update this review. But
I am changing it from 5 stars to 1 star for the current time. BACK ABOUT 2 YEARS
AGO (in 2022) I LEFT THIS REVIEW: Great, great plugin for testing conflicts and 
issues. This is really a great, great plugin for testing conflicts and issues. This
is a long time coming. 🙂 It makes temporarily disabling all of the plugins, then
being able to activate only certain plugins for a quick test, and then activating
all of the plugins again with one click, a breeze. And, as a huge benefit, when 
I deactivated the plugins, all of the settings were intact when I reactivated them.
Very often, there are always some plugins that when I deactivate and then reactivate,
will require me to jump through a bunch of hoops and re-enter my license keys, etc.
I was thrilled when I tested this plugin and deactivated all of the plugins (except
for the Conflict Finder plugin), and then when I reactivated the plugins they were
all restored without any issues. I love this plugin. I hope it stays around. On 
another side note, I use the Divi Theme. And while Divi has an option to temporarily
disable all of the plugins (and to put Divi in Safe Mode), this option doesn't give
me the ability to enable selected plugins while in Safe Mode. But the Conflict Finder
plugin does! I can deactivate all of the plugins in one shot and then I can also
reactivate only certain ones if and as needed. – Gary Gordon

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/d103472fae26c89e825a8106d2670e8508948290374c4ddb7e713c2222393359?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Game Changer Must Have](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/game-changer-must-have/)󠁿

 [bmccloskey](https://profiles.wordpress.org/bmccloskey/) August 14, 2024

I have used WP Fix It for my clients for a number of years. Dare I say since the
beginning. Their services and offerings just continue to improve and offer more 
and more. This plugin is a game changer. It alleviates the tedious work of deactivating
and reactivating. Or installing and activating a default theme. This thing has it
all. And its done almost in a virtual situation where the only person seeing what
your doing is you. Visitors and clients are not effected while you are troubleshooting.
As far as they know the site looks okay and all is well. Which when you have people
who overreact or get mad quickly that's important! Well done WPFixIt!

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/328ad3ec5c608a786d69c865519bc383c16b0a5f4f7b94d290fee619247ad557?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Thank you!](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/thank-you-3519/)󠁿

 [laracroft89](https://profiles.wordpress.org/laracroft89/) April 9, 2024

Now my plugin has no more conflict!

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/94016fa1469b4405a44b887a5bcf475d8e5f8fb36d1da921968e9d389b9eee21?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[HUGE TIME-SAVER!](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/huge-time-saver-99/)󠁿

 [heroicpursuits](https://profiles.wordpress.org/heroicpursuits/) July 4, 2022

I want to give the developer a big THANK YOU for this awesome time-saving plugin!

 [ Read all 4 reviews ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/reviews/)

## Contributors & Developers

“Conflict Finder” is open source software. The following people have contributed
to this plugin.

Contributors

 *   [ WP Fix It – WordPress Experts ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/wpfixit/)

[Translate “Conflict Finder” into your language.](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it)

### Interested in development?

[Browse the code](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/),
check out the [SVN repository](https://plugins.svn.wordpress.org/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/),
or subscribe to the [development log](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/)
by [RSS](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/?limit=100&mode=stop_on_copy&format=rss).

## Changelog

#### 7.3 June 15th, 2026

 * Ready for WordPress 7.0

#### 7.2 January 27th, 2026

 * Refined email testing tool to avoid spam filters

#### 7.1 January 6th, 2026

 * Improved email testing tool

#### 7.0 January 5th, 2026

 * Major release with internal refactoring and stability improvements
 * Improved admin-only safety enforcement
 * Enhanced debug log viewing and clearing
 * Improved conflict detection workflows
 * UI and accessibility improvements
 * Code cleanup for Plugin Check and WordPress coding standards compliance
 * Tested and verified with WordPress 6.8

#### 6.4 June 2nd, 2025

 * Update for WordPress 6.8

#### 6.3 June 29th, 2024

 * Fixed iFrame height

#### 6.2 June 29th, 2024

 * Fixed modal console errors

#### 6.1 June 29th, 2024

 * Corrected styling issue on viewport buttons

#### 6.0 June 28th, 2024

 * Added logged-out preview for error testing
 * Redesigned responsive error page
 * Improved plugin and theme restoration checks

#### 5.0 June 19th, 2024

 * Added error notification emails
 * Added pretty error page for non-admin users
 * Added reset option for recovery from error states

#### 3.0 November 1st, 2023

 * Initial release

## Meta

 *  Version **7.3**
 *  Last updated **4 months ago**
 *  Active installations **100+**
 *  WordPress version ** 4.9 or higher **
 *  Tested up to **7.0.7**
 *  PHP version ** 5.6 or higher **
 *  Language
 * [English (US)](https://wordpress.org/plugins/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/)
 * Tags
 * [Debug log](https://syr.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/debug-log/)[plugin conflict](https://syr.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/plugin-conflict/)
   [troubleshooting](https://syr.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/troubleshooting/)[WP_DEBUG](https://syr.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/wp_debug/)
 *  [Advanced View](https://syr.wordpress.org/plugins/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/advanced/)

## Ratings

 4.5 out of 5 stars.

 *  [  3 5-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/reviews/?filter=5)
 *  [  0 4-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/reviews/?filter=4)
 *  [  1 3-star review     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/reviews/?filter=3)
 *  [  0 2-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/reviews/?filter=2)
 *  [  0 1-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/reviews/?filter=1)

[Your review](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/reviews/#new-post)

[See all reviews](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/reviews/)

## Contributors

 *   [ WP Fix It – WordPress Experts ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/wpfixit/)

## Support

Got something to say? Need help?

 [View support forum](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/conflict-finder-wp-fix-it/)

## Donate

Would you like to support the advancement of this plugin?

 [ Donate to this plugin ](https://www.wpfixit.com/)